WATER ALERT

The CPWA has received clean test results from water sampling within the boil-water advisory area on Kinns Road and the Knolltop subdivision.  This advisory is now lifted and customers may resume normal water use.  Thank you for your patience and understanding during this event.

1pm - CPWA crew has completed repairs to the water main on Kinns Road and are preparing to turn water back on.  Due to the severity of the break, a boil-water advisory (BWA) will be in effect for customers on Kinns Road between Carlton Road and Plank Road, and all customers within the Knolltop development.  Notices are being handed out to the affected customers.  These notices provide instruction regarding water use during the advisory period.  The BWA will remain in effect until bacteria sampling returns negative results.  Saturday, March 6th would be the earliest that the advisory could be lifted.  Please check the CPWA website, sign up for email alerts, or follow us on Twitter for information going forward. 

With the severe threat of Covid-19 continuing in the United States and here in Saratoga County, many are concerned with the precautions taken by businesses to protect the public when providing goods and services to them.   There may even be some who question the safety of their drinking water through all of this.

The safety of the water provided to the customers of the CPWA is our primary concern.  The treatment and testing that is done continuously by public water supplies, under the guidance of the NYS Department of Health and the US Environmental Protection Agency, ensures that the water our customers receive is safe for human consumption.

Water from the CPWA is either from underground wells, which are isolated from the outside environment, or purchased from the Saratoga County Water Authority, who has treatment in place to remove pathogens from source waters.  As a result, the threat of contamination to drinking water supplies by any virus is extremely low.

Water supply employees are considered essential employees, and as such our employees have worked continuously throughout this pandemic to ensure the continued flow of safe drinking water to our customers.  Our employees use recommended safe practices in the performance of their duties and we have made temporary operational changes to minimize the chance of employees contracting or spreading the virus. We have also limited our interaction with customers to emergency-only situations.

If you have any questions about your drinking water, or the CPWA's response to Covid-19, please feel free to contact us at 518-383-1122.