Related Sites

Public Notification
CPWA customers located north of Ushers Road will be receiving a public notice for a maximum contaminant level exceedance for haloacetic acids. Haloacetic acids are disinfection byproducts (DBPs) that are created when chlorine is added to water that contains some amount of organic matter. At least a portion of the water provided to customers north of Ushers Road comes from the Saratoga County Water Authority. The SCWA's source is the upper Hudson River and that water will have varying amounts of organic matter in the raw water throughout the year. In November, the organic content of the river was higher than normal due to the unseasonably warm fall seen in the area. This translated to higher than normal levels of disinfection byproducts in the finished water, which resulted in the maximum contaminant level violation in the northern end of the CPWA system.

It is important to know that the issue has already been resolved and follow-up sampling done by the SCWA has shown disinfection byproduct levels to be back to normal levels, well below the regulation limits. The CPWA will be also be working with the SCWA to develop protocols to minimize the risk of these exceedances in the future.

Also important to note is that this exceedance does not present an acute health risk to any of our customers. Disinfection byproducts are suspected to have long-term health risks, meaning that customers would have to drink water with elevated levels of DBPs for long periods of time (e.g., 20 to 30 years) to have an increased risk of adverse health effects. This violation is the result of one single sampling event and does not represent the water provided to customers on a regular basis.

If anyone has questions regarding this issue, please feel free to contact the Clifton Park Water Authority at 518-383-1122.

Board of Directors Meeting:

Tuesday, February 13th at 7pm

CPWA Wins County Water Taste Test

The Clifton Park Water Authority won the 2017 Saratoga County Water Taste Test, conducted at the Taste of Malta event on July 18th. The CPWA water competed against waters from Wilton, Saratoga County and Saratoga Springs. Water for the competition was taken from the Boyack Road Water Treatment Facility. [ Read More ]

Water FAQs!

Is your water ever discolored or cloudy? Are you re-siding your home and don't know what to do about the remote reader on the side of your house? Does your hot water smell like rotten eggs? Visit our FAQ page to get answers to these questions and more.
Seasonal Water Regulations

Between May 1st and September 30th of every year, lawn watering is permitted on an odd/even schedule based on house number. There are no time of day restrictions. These regulations are required water conservation measures.
Hydrant Use

Unauthorized use of fire hydrants is not only illegal, it can disrupt service to the customers on the water system. If you find someone other than a Water Authority employee or Fire Department personnel attempting to take water from a fire hydrant, please call our office immediately at 383-1122.
Annual Water Quality Report

Click Here to view the current Annual Water Quality Report
Hydrant Flushing Schedule

Click Here to view the current Hydrant Flushing Schedule