WATER ALERT

The CPWA has received clean test results from water sampling within the boil-water advisory area on Kinns Road and the Knolltop subdivision.  This advisory is now lifted and customers may resume normal water use.  Thank you for your patience and understanding during this event.

1pm - CPWA crew has completed repairs to the water main on Kinns Road and are preparing to turn water back on.  Due to the severity of the break, a boil-water advisory (BWA) will be in effect for customers on Kinns Road between Carlton Road and Plank Road, and all customers within the Knolltop development.  Notices are being handed out to the affected customers.  These notices provide instruction regarding water use during the advisory period.  The BWA will remain in effect until bacteria sampling returns negative results.  Saturday, March 6th would be the earliest that the advisory could be lifted.  Please check the CPWA website, sign up for email alerts, or follow us on Twitter for information going forward.